2017 Upper Clackamas Whitewater Festival Schedule

Registration Fees: Individual races = $10 per race. R2 races = $20 per race. All other team races = $45 per race. Click here to register

Saturday May 20, 2017


Races & River Events

10:00 AIRE Inflatable Kayak Slalom Race

  • Race between Fish Creek and Carter Bridge
11:00 NRS Oar Boat Slalom Race

  • Race between Fish Creek and Carter Bridge
12:00

 

MadCatr Cataraft Slalom Race

  • Race between Fish Creek and Carter Bridge
1:00

 

Maravia Paddle Team Slalom Race

  • WWCS Event points
2:00

 

Next Adventure BoaterX Kayak Race Heat 1

  • Run until all heats complete
  • WWCS Event points
  • Meet at Next Adventure booth
  • Race between top of Carter Rapid & Carter Bridge
2:30

 

SOTAR Inner Tube Slalom

  • Race between top of Carter Rapid & Carter Bridge
3:00 Andy & Bax R-2 Slalom Race

  • WWCS Event points
  • Race between Fish Creek & Carter Bridge
3:30 Andy & Bax Val’s Volleyball

  • Cat Boat River Game
  • Heat #1 Cat boat game between top of Carter Rapid & Carter Bridge
  • Run heats until competition complete
4:00 Sawyer SUP X

  • Heats of paddlers will negotiate designated gates
  • Run heats until competition complete

Festival Area Events – Held in Carter Bridge Festival Area

9:00 to 4:00 Race Course Practice and Boat Demos From Fish Creek All Day!

Boat Demos staged at Fish Creek all Day Saturday – Race practice & Demos from Fish Creek to Big Eddy.

4:30 to 9:00 Music – Greenneck Daredevils – Sponsored by Andy & Bax

Beer Garden & BBQ starts at 4:30 – Sponsored by Next Adventure

5:30 Awards for Saturday Events and Raffle Drawing

Clinics – Held in Carter Bridge Festival Area

10:00 to 11:00 Advanced Rowing Technique by Tim Brink of Oregon Rafting Team along with Val Shaull and Greg Senior

  • Come learn the pro level techniques for rowing any type of craft.  These skills will help racing or navigating a tough rapid.  Free registration and minimum of 5 participants required.  You must have your own boat, oars and gear.  Boats need to be in the water at Fish Creek 30 minutes before the clinic starts.  Please sign-up here http://upperclackamasfestival.org/registration/
12:00 to 1:00  Advanced Racing Technique by Tim Brink of Oregon Rafting Team along with Val Shaull and Greg Senior

  • Come learn the advanced paddle team techniques from one of the best in the Northwest.  Skills for R-2 thru R-6 paddle teams.  Free registration and minimum of 5 participants required.  Meet at Fish Creek boat launch.  Please sign-up here http://upperclackamasfestival.org/registration/
1:00 to 2:00 Emergency Raft Repair by Vic LeGall of Goodwater Boat Works

  • What you need to know to repair your boat in the wilderness

Screen Shot 2016-01-29 at 10.53.08 AM

Sunday May 21, 2017


Races & River Events

 10:00 Vendors Cup

  • Whitewater Manufacturers Challenge
  • Race between Fish Creek & Carter Bridge
10:30 NRS SUP Rapid Endurance Challenge

  • Race between Fish Creek and Carter Bridge
11:00 AIRE Mass Start Inflatable Kayak race and
Next Adventure Mass Start Kayak race (Play boats only)

  • Meet at Next Adventure booth
  • Race between top of Carter Rapid & Carter Bridge
11:30 Koffler Boats Drift Boat Slalom

  • Race between Fish Creek & Carter Bridge
1:30 DRL Cataraft Freestyle Rodeo

  • Cats surf between top of Carter Rapid & Carter Bridge

Sunday Awards – Held in Carter Bridge Festival Area

2:30 Awards & Volunteer Appreciation
3:00 to 5:00 Rigging Removal Tent & Gate Takedown, and Clean Up.
6:00 to 7:00 Site Clean Up

Sponsors